Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, May-20-2024
9:25pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

02-20-24
One
Month

04-19-24
One
Day

05-17-24
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 5308.13 6.69 6.86 0.09  
 NASDAQ 100 18674.19 6.43 9.61 0.69  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 39806.77 3.22 4.79 -0.49  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-20-24

 
One
Month

04-19-24

 
One
Day

05-17-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Norwegian Cruise LineNCLH16.944.70-7.387.567.46
CarnivalCCL16.099.0113.957.277.18
ModernaMRNA141.0162.1039.056.106.01
TeradyneTER139.5139.2745.375.765.67
Jabil JBL121.01-11.881.905.215.12
Dollar TreeDLTR113.48-22.43-7.01-3.26-3.36
Ulta BeautyULTA386.50-28.60-6.53-3.27-3.36
West Pharmaceutical SvcsWST342.76-2.12-7.87-3.62-3.71
Chubb LimitedCB264.145.445.57-3.70-3.79
JPMorgan ChaseJPM195.588.825.26-4.50-4.59
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  98.2945.377.56  
  Minimum Value  -35.70-22.14-4.50  
  Average  5.555.10-0.10  
  Standard Deviation  13.558.631.38  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  501503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-20-24

 
One
Month

04-19-24

 
One
Day

05-17-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
ModernaMRNA141.0162.1039.056.105.41
Applied MaterialsAMAT219.9516.2915.903.713.02
Marvell TechnologyMRVL74.4714.5019.863.552.86
KLAKLAC772.8018.5723.033.362.67
Lam ResearchLRCX942.044.628.253.292.60
NetflixNFLX640.8211.4215.453.182.49
Micron TechnologyMU129.0059.8320.822.962.27
The Trade DeskTTD97.5018.1026.132.872.18
NVIDIANVDA947.8036.4724.382.491.80
Microchip TechnologyMCHP96.4617.0618.102.261.57
MercadoLibreMELI1787.732.7431.802.201.51
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI273.5718.2527.172.191.50
Texas InstrumentsTXN199.2022.4024.752.141.45
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO150.90-0.687.332.071.38
CDWCDW228.24-5.60-3.202.061.37
QUALCOMMQCOM197.7630.1425.462.011.32
Palo Alto NetworksPANW323.77-11.5616.591.861.17
Booking HoldingsBKNG3768.621.8310.361.630.94
Analog DevicesADI217.4814.8318.611.590.90
ASML HoldingASML939.443.289.301.560.87
ON SemiconductorON74.28-4.1222.351.520.83
FortinetFTNT62.34-8.20-1.671.480.79
IntuitINTU670.153.7510.741.360.67
SynopsysSNPS574.384.8212.471.350.66
BroadcomAVGO1414.0315.2917.381.340.65
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS292.470.144.361.270.58
MicrosoftMSFT425.345.606.571.220.53
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH69.58-9.333.171.190.50
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD166.330.3913.431.130.44
Marriott Intl. AMAR240.33-1.071.831.090.40
DatadogDDOG121.29-4.991.001.020.33
XCEL EnergyXEL56.07-5.272.470.990.30
ZscalerZS180.60-27.486.730.970.28
Constellation EnergyCEG215.0763.1818.890.920.23
IntelINTC32.10-27.90-6.140.850.16
Roper TechnologiesROP546.370.422.240.830.14
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD348.757.7423.390.820.13
CopartCPRT54.9213.193.860.770.08
CintasCTAS697.4613.475.470.770.08
Charter CommunicationsCHTR274.84-6.873.630.67-0.02
AmgenAMGN314.5410.9416.960.66-0.03
Alphabet CGOOG178.4625.5014.600.66-0.03
AppleAAPL191.045.2215.780.62-0.07
WorkdayWDAY259.50-14.072.890.61-0.08
Regeneron PharmaREGN987.274.2710.090.51-0.18
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD8.09-18.20-3.690.50-0.19
Alphabet AGOOGL176.9225.3714.820.49-0.20
Airbnb AABNB146.37-1.20-5.570.49-0.20
PayPal HoldingsPYPL64.7710.473.950.45-0.24
BiogenBIIB231.585.6419.140.44-0.25
Electronic ArtsEA128.30-9.030.810.43-0.26
PinduoduoPDD146.7711.7829.320.40-0.29
FastenalFAST66.66-4.88-1.350.36-0.33
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK252.411.5713.430.31-0.38
Intuitive SurgicalISRG400.035.939.200.30-0.39
AstraZeneca ADRAZN77.1118.5612.490.27-0.42
ANSYSANSS328.59-1.072.010.27-0.42
Gilead SciencesGILD67.90-5.751.710.27-0.42
AdobeADBE484.69-10.564.230.26-0.43
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX445.876.0013.080.15-0.54
GlobalFoundriesGFS54.00-0.9216.730.09-0.60
AutodeskADSK221.40-13.262.260.09-0.60
Diamondback EnergyFANG197.8311.10-1.450.08-0.61
AtlassianTEAM179.84-12.18-6.110.07-0.62
CoStar GroupCSGP87.527.733.870.02-0.67
LindeLIN432.61-0.77-3.070.02-0.67
T-Mobile USTMUS163.901.140.97-0.06-0.75
PaychexPAYX125.570.875.06-0.06-0.75
American Electric PowerAEP92.5914.489.96-0.09-0.78
GE HealthCare TechnologiesGEHC81.75-5.37-3.24-0.13-0.82
Comcast ACMCSA39.21-5.88-2.56-0.15-0.84
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP33.687.856.92-0.21-0.90
Automatic Data ProcessingADP251.78-0.463.48-0.22-0.91
ExelonEXC38.4610.742.42-0.31-1.00
CSXCSX33.41-9.36-2.71-0.33-1.02
Costco WholesaleCOST793.009.2811.77-0.35-1.04
StarbucksSBUX77.54-17.03-11.49-0.40-1.09
DexComDXCM130.6910.88-0.02-0.51-1.20
PACCARPCAR105.42-1.85-5.19-0.55-1.24
Kraft HeinzKHC35.780.45-5.29-0.61-1.30
Ross StoresROST131.52-8.95-1.36-0.61-1.30
AmazonAMZN183.549.855.10-0.63-1.32
Meta Platforms AMETA468.84-0.62-2.54-0.65-1.34
Honeywell InternationalHON204.622.865.33-0.66-1.35
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI2.99-36.79-3.24-0.66-1.35
Coca-Cola Europacific PartnersCCEP73.958.219.43-0.75-1.44
MongoDBMDB368.01-17.2712.38-0.76-1.45
Monster BeverageMNST53.58-3.290.83-0.98-1.67
PepsiCoPEP180.316.913.55-1.03-1.72
Baker HughesBKR33.1113.981.56-1.05-1.74
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ70.27-3.993.17-1.35-2.04
TeslaTSLA174.95-9.7118.97-1.41-2.10
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY995.33-3.89-8.76-1.65-2.34
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA17.82-20.13-2.30-1.98-2.67
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.13-2.38-2.46-2.16-2.85
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL178.97-14.66-15.51-2.24-2.93
IlluminaILMN108.53-22.51-7.58-2.29-2.98
lululemon athleticaLULU327.07-26.43-7.21-2.35-3.04
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX530.07-3.8411.28-2.46-3.15
DoorDashDASH113.96-1.32-10.39-2.95-3.64
Dollar TreeDLTR113.48-22.43-7.01-3.26-3.95
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  63.1839.056.10  
  Minimum Value  -36.79-15.51-3.26  
  Average  2.827.240.47  
  Standard Deviation  16.4510.591.52  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-20-24

 
One
Month

04-19-24

 
One
Day

05-17-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
CaterpillarCAT362.7515.622.281.822.31
MicrosoftMSFT425.345.606.571.221.71
BoeingBA186.61-8.249.890.901.39
IntelINTC32.10-27.90-6.140.851.34
AmgenAMGN314.5410.9416.960.661.15
AppleAAPL191.045.2215.780.621.11
IBMIBM169.92-7.37-6.420.531.02
SalesforceCRM287.070.246.180.511.00
Verizon CommunicationsVZ40.12-0.94-0.910.150.64
DowDOW59.248.284.550.080.58
3MMMM105.2140.0814.02-0.050.44
MerckMRK130.992.844.14-0.150.34
Procter & GamblePG167.315.555.80-0.200.30
American ExpressAXP242.3014.034.87-0.210.28
DisneyDIS102.90-5.98-8.62-0.340.15
NIKE BNKE91.77-11.16-2.92-0.440.05
Visa AV278.541.233.25-0.56-0.06
AmazonAMZN183.549.855.10-0.63-0.14
Honeywell InternationalHON204.622.865.33-0.66-0.16
WalmartWMT64.189.487.81-0.73-0.23
Coca-ColaKO62.573.083.99-0.73-0.24
ChevronCVX161.144.640.71-0.94-0.45
Goldman SachsGS462.9420.3914.59-1.02-0.53
UnitedHealth GroupUNH517.23-0.743.21-1.41-0.92
McDonaldsMCD267.87-8.47-1.51-1.66-1.16
Home DepotHD337.82-6.830.73-1.86-1.36
TravelersTRV215.60-2.040.71-1.87-1.38
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.13-2.38-2.46-2.16-1.67
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ151.27-4.172.27-2.18-1.69
JPMorgan ChaseJPM195.588.825.26-4.50-4.01
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  40.0816.961.82  
  Minimum Value  -27.90-8.62-4.50  
  Average  2.753.83-0.50  
  Standard Deviation  11.606.171.24  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2024 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.