Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Saturday, Dec-03-2022
12:10am ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

09-02-22
One
Month

11-02-22
One
Day

12-01-22
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4071.70 3.76 8.30 -0.12  
 NASDAQ 100 11994.26 -0.86 9.98 -0.40  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 34429.88 9.93 7.10 0.10  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-02-22

 
One
Month

11-02-22

 
One
Day

12-01-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Enphase EnergyENPH336.0020.4016.067.017.13
SolarEdge TechnologiesSEDG308.7715.5941.914.404.51
Huntington Ingalls Ind.HII240.686.12-5.164.244.36
BoeingBA182.8720.4524.064.034.15
FMCFMC134.3626.2312.093.333.45
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD74.98-6.5627.89-3.23-3.11
Arista NetworksANET135.0415.128.00-3.39-3.27
Valero EnergyVLO127.0711.640.99-3.76-3.64
EQTEQT39.93-15.55-1.33-3.83-3.71
PayPal HoldingsPYPL74.66-18.07-6.03-4.93-4.81
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  52.4860.497.01  
  Minimum Value  -54.92-25.49-4.93  
  Average  6.429.20-0.07  
  Standard Deviation  13.618.321.27  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  503503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-02-22

 
One
Month

11-02-22

 
One
Day

12-01-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
JD.comJD58.64-4.3247.195.005.39
BaiduBIDU113.80-18.7445.654.725.12
NetEaseNTES70.90-19.9119.583.884.28
Lucid GroupLCID10.15-33.05-23.913.263.65
PinduoduoPDD86.3419.6061.053.103.50
Meta Platforms AMETA123.49-22.9736.392.532.93
StarbucksSBUX105.0526.6624.201.632.02
Gilead SciencesGILD89.0339.5014.321.291.68
Booking HoldingsBKNG2085.4413.4717.281.221.62
SeagenSGEN122.41-19.65-5.181.151.54
lululemon athleticaLULU385.9922.8622.131.091.49
NetflixNFLX320.4141.7117.371.091.49
Dollar TreeDLTR151.2010.70-1.310.991.38
Charter CommunicationsCHTR392.69-3.5513.090.911.30
WorkdayWDAY170.997.8519.150.891.29
Ross StoresROST119.0036.1728.510.861.26
Kraft HeinzKHC39.836.754.490.861.26
Honeywell InternationalHON219.0817.229.280.781.17
Monster BeverageMNST104.0417.7113.440.771.16
Activision BlizzardATVI75.76-2.284.270.761.15
Automatic Data ProcessingADP269.9013.1813.670.731.12
Regeneron PharmaREGN766.3932.003.500.681.07
AtlassianTEAM141.00-39.33-18.210.671.07
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL302.8511.2516.310.651.05
Electronic ArtsEA132.285.552.810.500.90
ModernaMRNA182.3531.5922.700.480.87
MercadoLibreMELI945.0710.4211.020.430.83
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA41.4817.6115.830.410.81
FiservFISV105.463.964.870.410.80
T-Mobile USTMUS152.417.351.590.400.79
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ68.3112.489.160.320.72
Marriott Intl. AMAR165.637.398.260.270.66
AstraZeneca ADRAZN68.4712.8214.690.190.59
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX321.3714.353.660.190.59
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY858.4122.165.310.140.54
MicrosoftMSFT255.02-0.4115.870.130.53
Texas InstrumentsTXN177.668.9912.100.090.49
eBayEBAY45.202.4718.760.090.48
TeslaTSLA194.86-27.89-9.360.080.48
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP38.742.414.760.080.47
DexComDXCM118.1144.041.860.070.46
PaychexPAYX125.984.2010.030.060.46
CintasCTAS462.5313.9811.240.020.41
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD124.00-28.10-16.21-0.060.34
PepsiCoPEP185.698.814.18-0.110.28
AmgenAMGN285.5117.806.13-0.150.25
PACCARPCAR105.7922.3410.54-0.150.24
ExelonEXC41.45-5.978.96-0.190.20
FastenalFAST51.431.907.12-0.250.14
AirbnbABNB101.00-11.126.98-0.270.13
Applied MaterialsAMAT106.7116.9621.59-0.280.12
KLAKLAC389.5616.2024.69-0.300.10
AppleAAPL147.81-5.131.92-0.340.06
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH62.390.103.53-0.370.03
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK185.440.369.51-0.380.02
Alphabet CGOOG100.83-7.2215.80-0.44-0.05
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.7011.4611.51-0.54-0.14
Alphabet AGOOGL100.44-6.8715.49-0.54-0.15
AdobeADBE341.53-7.2313.38-0.75-0.35
CopartCPRT67.1515.3819.85-0.77-0.37
Intuitive SurgicalISRG272.2533.6715.30-0.82-0.42
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX435.3026.6016.82-0.88-0.49
QUALCOMMQCOM125.66-2.1911.70-0.91-0.51
ASML HoldingASML605.7129.6535.71-0.91-0.51
IlluminaILMN218.7611.573.69-0.95-0.56
BiogenBIIB298.9052.487.38-0.98-0.58
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS93.96-4.5112.68-1.06-0.67
ANSYSANSS256.744.9522.58-1.11-0.71
Comcast ACMCSA35.860.2816.01-1.16-0.76
Lam ResearchLRCX457.676.3815.71-1.18-0.79
VeriSignVRSN202.1011.388.30-1.21-0.81
Microchip TechnologyMCHP77.3119.8627.49-1.29-0.89
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI171.065.3415.11-1.37-0.98
IntelINTC29.41-5.807.26-1.41-1.01
American Electric PowerAEP95.12-5.917.83-1.41-1.01
AmazonAMZN94.13-26.182.18-1.43-1.04
Micron TechnologyMU54.68-2.932.30-1.46-1.06
XCEL EnergyXEL69.14-7.085.86-1.50-1.10
Marvell TechnologyMRVL44.72-2.2714.52-1.50-1.10
NVIDIANVDA168.7623.6627.66-1.51-1.12
Analog DevicesADI168.6313.4619.39-1.66-1.27
Align TechnologyALGN198.41-18.8510.79-1.67-1.27
BroadcomAVGO540.808.1118.59-1.81-1.41
Costco WholesaleCOST494.53-4.742.28-1.85-1.46
CSXCSX32.052.5912.34-1.93-1.53
IntuitINTU407.92-2.895.94-1.96-1.56
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS172.432.5318.84-2.46-2.07
Constellation EnergyCEG92.0413.53-1.13-2.57-2.18
Match GroupMTCH48.67-11.806.41-2.58-2.19
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.242.802.80-2.65-2.26
SynopsysSNPS348.175.3323.86-2.70-2.31
AutodeskADSK201.111.220.87-2.81-2.42
SplunkSPLK88.641.5015.48-3.12-2.72
FortinetFTNT53.6110.310.71-3.20-2.80
Palo Alto NetworksPANW172.69-3.926.74-3.20-2.81
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD74.98-6.5627.89-3.23-2.83
OktaOKTA65.080.7027.78-3.49-3.09
DocuSign DOCU46.60-14.427.97-3.50-3.10
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM74.31-8.02-5.46-4.03-3.63
DatadogDDOG74.71-22.930.31-4.18-3.79
PayPal HoldingsPYPL74.66-18.07-6.03-4.93-4.53
ZscalerZS128.99-11.11-6.59-10.73-10.34
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  52.4861.055.00  
  Minimum Value  -39.33-23.91-10.73  
  Average  4.8411.55-0.55  
  Standard Deviation  16.8912.472.00  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-02-22

 
One
Month

11-02-22

 
One
Day

12-01-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
BoeingBA182.8720.4524.064.033.93
NIKE BNKE112.206.1124.250.980.88
DowDOW51.554.549.840.940.84
Procter & GamblePG150.619.8113.290.910.81
Coca-ColaKO64.355.239.420.880.78
DisneyDIS99.43-10.58-2.350.850.75
3MMMM126.994.393.360.790.69
Honeywell InternationalHON219.0817.229.280.780.68
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA41.4817.6115.830.410.31
Visa AV217.6610.068.320.300.20
Home DepotHD327.9912.3613.600.280.18
MerckMRK110.0427.6110.700.220.12
TravelersTRV189.5416.503.970.210.11
CaterpillarCAT236.1330.5810.060.190.09
MicrosoftMSFT255.02-0.4115.870.130.03
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ178.889.924.960.08-0.02
McDonaldsMCD273.407.421.120.00-0.10
WalmartWMT153.2215.208.86-0.10-0.20
UnitedHealth GroupUNH536.163.84-1.34-0.14-0.24
AmgenAMGN285.5117.806.13-0.15-0.25
IBMIBM148.6716.348.65-0.33-0.43
AppleAAPL147.81-5.131.92-0.34-0.44
Verizon CommunicationsVZ38.18-7.551.25-0.39-0.49
American ExpressAXP156.754.659.23-0.48-0.58
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.7011.4611.51-0.54-0.64
JPMorgan ChaseJPM135.1618.866.45-0.79-0.89
ChevronCVX181.0314.681.42-0.80-0.90
Goldman SachsGS380.5814.818.80-0.84-0.94
IntelINTC29.41-5.807.26-1.41-1.51
SalesforceCRM144.56-5.94-3.63-1.66-1.76
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  30.5824.254.03  
  Minimum Value  -10.58-3.63-1.66  
  Average  9.408.070.13  
  Standard Deviation  9.986.570.99  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2022 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.