Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Thursday, Aug-18-2022
11:10pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

05-18-22
One
Month

07-18-22
One
Day

08-17-22
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4283.74 9.18 11.82 0.23  
 NASDAQ 100 13505.99 13.23 13.71 0.26  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 33999.04 7.97 9.42 0.06  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-18-22

 
One
Month

07-18-22

 
One
Day

08-17-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Enphase EnergyENPH294.0088.2642.420.3079.08
EtsyETSY114.4545.1735.09-2.1035.99
Paycom SoftwarePAYC387.0043.9029.09-0.9434.72
EPAM SystemsEPAM449.2043.5146.86-1.9134.34
Constellation EnergyCEG81.6042.4648.882.3833.28
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD13.19-24.46-4.97-0.53-33.63
CarnivalCCL10.45-24.498.29-1.04-33.67
Baker HughesBKR24.99-27.86-7.990.97-37.03
Royal Caribbean Group RCL41.81-29.8521.68-0.12-39.03
NewmontNEM44.65-30.10-18.54-0.56-39.28
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  88.2648.888.53  
  Minimum Value  -30.10-18.54-6.44  
  Average  7.3711.940.34  
  Standard Deviation  12.668.921.40  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  503503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-18-22

 
One
Month

07-18-22

 
One
Day

08-17-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AtlassianTEAM283.3774.3950.75-0.3161.17
Constellation EnergyCEG81.6042.4648.882.3829.23
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD195.7641.3410.44-0.5728.12
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS190.7339.9323.00-0.1426.71
NetflixNFLX245.1738.3728.421.6725.14
SynopsysSNPS373.3236.9620.26-2.0223.74
ZscalerZS175.3136.8616.240.5523.64
IntuitINTU477.7635.2223.05-0.1122.00
AmazonAMZN142.3032.8525.090.1419.62
Costco WholesaleCOST560.9630.648.650.8317.41
MercadoLibreMELI977.5230.4641.29-2.0417.23
PayPal HoldingsPYPL99.8629.3934.710.4416.16
OktaOKTA101.7729.206.610.0515.97
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL303.3128.2715.990.0315.04
TeslaTSLA908.6128.0125.91-0.3714.78
VeriSignVRSN206.4727.0417.560.8313.82
Dollar TreeDLTR168.0525.60-0.86-0.0812.37
Automatic Data ProcessingADP260.9425.1523.490.1011.92
DatadogDDOG109.4524.2820.22-0.5211.05
StarbucksSBUX88.5524.2310.370.2311.00
AppleAAPL174.1523.6718.41-0.2310.44
CintasCTAS440.4422.9416.230.319.71
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY736.7222.819.51-0.959.59
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK203.9322.4916.200.189.26
CopartCPRT130.3922.3712.120.209.15
lululemon athleticaLULU333.4222.3517.141.109.12
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM103.1821.834.310.788.61
AutodeskADSK228.8621.7529.140.298.52
PinduoduoPDD46.8321.35-15.04-1.438.13
PaychexPAYX139.1618.4921.440.395.27
SeagenSGEN169.0918.240.37-1.005.02
Palo Alto NetworksPANW517.8518.072.370.654.84
FiservFISV110.5517.3917.641.684.17
T-Mobile USTMUS146.8617.269.210.904.04
SplunkSPLK111.9116.9616.502.133.74
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX294.2916.622.88-1.653.39
PACCARPCAR94.2216.0817.320.752.85
QUALCOMMQCOM151.3816.046.841.922.82
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP40.0315.9610.70-0.052.74
ANSYSANSS279.8815.5218.13-0.042.30
KLAKLAC382.0214.4315.941.851.20
MicrosoftMSFT290.1714.2014.13-0.390.98
DexComDXCM87.5313.4913.69-0.690.27
AirbnbABNB121.2712.2624.16-0.49-0.97
NVIDIANVDA187.7310.8316.602.39-2.39
BiogenBIIB216.3410.540.93-0.57-2.69
AdobeADBE439.0310.3417.000.28-2.88
PepsiCoPEP180.4010.247.220.10-2.99
Microchip TechnologyMCHP72.699.9017.721.39-3.32
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS111.089.1311.122.11-4.10
ModernaMRNA150.008.92-8.20-5.06-4.30
FastenalFAST55.808.7716.520.18-4.45
eBayEBAY48.548.0111.36-0.06-5.22
BaiduBIDU128.337.97-9.04-3.25-5.26
JD.comJD55.197.79-11.06-1.71-5.43
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ65.557.569.140.06-5.66
Alphabet CGOOG120.867.539.960.45-5.70
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.497.452.20-0.46-5.78
Alphabet AGOOGL120.177.3910.220.52-5.84
Marriott Intl. AMAR165.057.1614.150.90-6.06
Intuitive SurgicalISRG229.596.6111.31-0.05-6.61
Analog DevicesADI170.136.389.580.00-6.84
CSXCSX34.356.2819.15-0.38-6.95
WorkdayWDAY173.136.2524.79-1.57-6.98
ASML HoldingASML561.306.2518.550.72-6.98
Lam ResearchLRCX503.155.3818.901.12-7.85
Monster BeverageMNST91.265.36-3.96-0.27-7.87
Honeywell InternationalHON203.725.0819.170.46-8.15
AstraZeneca ADRAZN66.505.020.200.12-8.20
Lucid GroupLCID18.235.01-8.67-1.25-8.21
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX374.754.883.920.20-8.35
Texas InstrumentsTXN178.464.7911.770.99-8.43
Align TechnologyALGN281.664.6610.851.44-8.56
Booking HoldingsBKNG2144.734.6023.350.71-8.62
American Electric PowerAEP104.374.5011.780.04-8.73
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD100.444.3223.352.21-8.91
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI182.764.2012.871.41-9.02
Activision BlizzardATVI80.443.234.48-0.11-9.99
Gilead SciencesGILD65.183.107.03-1.27-10.13
XCEL EnergyXEL76.992.8012.310.08-10.42
Electronic ArtsEA132.472.717.16-0.53-10.51
AmgenAMGN249.702.352.40-0.35-10.87
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.372.0915.895.81-11.14
Marvell TechnologyMRVL54.55-0.8412.203.61-14.06
Ross StoresROST92.00-0.8616.28-0.88-14.09
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH69.13-1.576.190.33-14.79
ExelonEXC46.31-1.745.830.13-14.97
Kraft HeinzKHC38.26-2.00-0.440.16-15.22
BroadcomAVGO558.45-2.1213.723.69-15.35
Charter CommunicationsCHTR458.07-2.43-3.36-1.55-15.66
Applied MaterialsAMAT108.27-2.7616.242.14-15.98
FortinetFTNT52.27-3.41-9.880.65-16.64
DocuSign DOCU69.75-4.1412.390.23-17.36
Regeneron PharmaREGN624.83-5.216.50-1.81-18.44
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA38.24-7.12-0.21-6.44-20.34
NetEaseNTES86.11-7.98-1.88-5.97-21.21
Comcast ACMCSA38.61-8.36-4.76-1.66-21.58
Meta Platforms AMETA174.66-9.144.44-0.11-22.37
Match GroupMTCH65.04-9.50-0.140.22-22.73
Micron TechnologyMU62.98-11.364.192.21-24.58
IlluminaILMN209.06-12.8211.62-1.86-26.05
IntelINTC36.20-14.52-6.481.17-27.75
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  74.3950.755.81  
  Minimum Value  -14.52-15.04-6.44  
  Average  12.3611.800.08  
  Standard Deviation  14.3811.411.65  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-18-22

 
One
Month

07-18-22

 
One
Day

08-17-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
BoeingBA168.6934.3914.200.8926.43
AppleAAPL174.1523.6718.41-0.2315.70
SalesforceCRM187.9319.4511.94-0.0211.48
DisneyDIS122.6717.6128.18-0.119.65
UnitedHealth GroupUNH545.2215.664.980.047.70
Goldman SachsGS354.5215.5817.680.227.61
McDonaldsMCD266.5815.385.61-0.097.41
MicrosoftMSFT290.1714.2014.13-0.396.24
Home DepotHD325.2114.0410.97-0.176.07
WalmartWMT139.0713.598.00-0.325.62
Visa AV215.257.633.880.34-0.34
Coca-ColaKO65.226.575.790.52-1.40
NIKE BNKE116.016.0711.61-0.88-1.90
American ExpressAXP164.655.4815.680.46-2.49
Honeywell InternationalHON203.725.0819.170.46-2.89
IBMIBM139.074.610.680.93-3.36
Procter & GamblePG149.773.264.510.36-4.71
AmgenAMGN249.702.352.40-0.35-5.61
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.372.0915.895.81-5.88
JPMorgan ChaseJPM121.641.298.81-0.77-6.68
TravelersTRV174.11-0.1212.340.09-8.09
MerckMRK91.40-0.76-1.020.40-8.73
3MMMM146.68-1.5113.78-0.51-9.48
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ166.77-4.97-4.28-0.48-12.94
CaterpillarCAT197.35-5.0913.750.72-13.06
ChevronCVX159.02-5.3813.930.84-13.35
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA38.24-7.12-0.21-6.44-15.08
Verizon CommunicationsVZ44.19-9.61-12.11-2.54-17.58
IntelINTC36.20-14.52-6.481.17-22.49
DowDOW56.02-18.7111.001.01-26.67
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  34.3928.185.81  
  Minimum Value  -18.71-12.11-6.44  
  Average  5.348.770.03  
  Standard Deviation  11.418.421.74  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2022 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.