Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, July-22-2024
11:45pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

04-22-24
One
Month

06-21-24
One
Day

07-19-24
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 5564.41 11.05 1.83 1.08  
 NASDAQ 100 19822.87 15.18 0.62 1.54  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 40415.44 5.69 3.23 0.32  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-22-24

 
One
Month

06-21-24

 
One
Day

07-19-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
TeslaTSLA251.5177.0637.435.1535.60
D.R. HortonDHI177.1623.8324.421.9122.59
FedExFDX307.4313.8021.200.3719.37
Ford MotorF14.129.6319.261.0017.43
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD8.550.9419.08-1.3817.25
Micron TechnologyMU115.285.65-17.390.89-19.21
Domino's PizzaDPZ415.55-11.83-20.372.82-22.19
NIKE BNKE74.86-20.52-22.972.97-24.79
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA11.30-37.98-29.242.63-31.07
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD263.91-8.73-30.66-13.46-32.49
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  77.0637.439.20  
  Minimum Value  -37.98-30.66-13.46  
  Average  5.642.800.85  
  Standard Deviation  12.666.751.66  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  503503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-22-24

 
One
Month

06-21-24

 
One
Day

07-19-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
TeslaTSLA251.5177.0637.435.1536.81
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD8.550.9419.08-1.3818.46
ON SemiconductorON77.3327.5012.866.6212.24
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL195.31-7.6911.68-0.0811.05
MongoDBMDB252.51-25.7710.970.4210.35
GlobalFoundriesGFS56.2421.2910.061.339.44
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH75.1610.219.981.129.36
AmgenAMGN335.9723.569.021.418.40
CintasCTAS772.0516.108.971.788.35
American Electric PowerAEP94.3511.138.391.307.76
IlluminaILMN117.61-2.208.332.737.70
Baker HughesBKR35.669.868.29-0.757.67
AtlassianTEAM175.55-9.648.06-0.547.44
AppleAAPL223.9635.057.94-0.167.32
Charter CommunicationsCHTR312.9718.077.79-2.297.17
IntelINTC33.37-3.027.331.186.71
Diamondback EnergyFANG204.681.047.23-0.386.61
Intuitive SurgicalISRG461.1224.996.601.345.98
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX495.9124.005.800.885.18
MercadoLibreMELI1687.3823.335.462.274.84
Texas InstrumentsTXN205.8825.975.293.414.67
ZscalerZS188.4110.204.93-0.074.31
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI283.8129.804.725.394.09
WorkdayWDAY228.99-9.684.520.663.90
FastenalFAST68.281.234.500.573.88
XCEL EnergyXEL55.741.424.44-0.363.82
ExelonEXC36.25-3.774.230.333.61
Palo Alto NetworksPANW333.7018.474.170.853.55
AdobeADBE554.8218.834.010.693.39
Analog DevicesADI240.0428.843.893.813.27
CSXCSX34.51-0.323.29-0.522.67
DatadogDDOG121.22-0.703.101.842.48
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK278.6124.843.070.642.45
Electronic ArtsEA143.2512.693.012.182.39
PACCARPCAR109.06-3.132.931.162.30
The Trade DeskTTD100.4429.032.794.612.17
Comcast ACMCSA39.53-2.562.73-1.372.11
Roper TechnologiesROP576.556.942.681.632.06
GE HealthCare TechnologiesGEHC81.23-3.652.600.981.98
Monster BeverageMNST50.36-6.042.59-1.041.97
Gilead SciencesGILD72.418.162.46-0.211.84
CoStar GroupCSGP75.51-11.492.121.491.50
Arm HoldingsARM163.5575.652.030.091.41
IntuitINTU644.525.701.961.251.34
Alphabet CGOOG183.3516.081.712.211.09
Microchip TechnologyMCHP93.1211.481.684.901.06
Regeneron PharmaREGN1069.7418.841.580.580.95
AutodeskADSK245.2612.961.221.160.60
BiogenBIIB226.6316.751.170.100.55
Alphabet AGOOGL181.6716.251.142.260.51
Honeywell InternationalHON216.9710.940.871.100.25
LindeLIN446.10-0.190.760.300.14
Airbnb AABNB150.18-4.110.411.48-0.21
T-Mobile USTMUS177.449.290.40-2.53-0.22
AstraZeneca ADRAZN79.1612.880.350.57-0.27
Dollar TreeDLTR107.21-11.900.320.61-0.30
PayPal HoldingsPYPL60.77-3.830.262.43-0.36
PepsiCoPEP167.66-4.990.23-1.00-0.39
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ66.54-4.130.050.14-0.58
Automatic Data ProcessingADP247.990.680.010.41-0.61
Costco WholesaleCOST847.4218.44-0.101.11-0.73
FortinetFTNT58.45-8.23-0.19-0.05-0.81
Marriott Intl. AMAR242.942.33-0.24-0.40-0.86
Kraft HeinzKHC32.82-13.97-0.39-0.91-1.02
KLAKLAC809.5127.76-0.866.16-1.48
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.82-2.74-0.99-1.06-1.62
CDWCDW232.52-2.15-1.261.61-1.88
Meta Platforms AMETA487.401.18-1.492.23-2.11
Coca-Cola Europacific PartnersCCEP73.746.71-1.500.11-2.12
MicrosoftMSFT442.9410.47-1.521.33-2.14
Booking HoldingsBKNG3909.4012.89-2.00-1.46-2.62
ANSYSANSS318.64-1.90-2.061.30-2.68
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY1057.10-3.15-2.281.37-2.90
PaychexPAYX122.981.44-2.370.24-2.99
NVIDIANVDA123.5455.36-2.394.76-3.02
BroadcomAVGO161.0631.54-2.902.36-3.52
Ross StoresROST144.928.34-2.930.99-3.55
SynopsysSNPS587.7114.01-2.944.37-3.56
CopartCPRT52.53-1.44-3.151.59-3.77
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD155.874.86-3.322.83-3.95
AmazonAMZN182.553.00-3.45-0.32-4.08
Marvell TechnologyMRVL69.019.75-4.013.76-4.63
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX475.29-0.89-4.121.51-4.74
StarbucksSBUX76.55-13.19-4.20-3.43-4.83
DexComDXCM111.65-15.11-4.28-0.01-4.90
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP32.833.37-4.51-0.45-5.13
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO150.457.49-4.910.09-5.53
Applied MaterialsAMAT223.4717.95-5.076.28-5.69
NetflixNFLX647.5016.75-5.632.24-6.25
PinduoduoPDD134.248.14-6.690.90-7.31
Lam ResearchLRCX977.0612.56-6.986.54-7.60
ModernaMRNA122.5017.27-8.171.12-8.79
DoorDashDASH104.50-17.89-8.24-1.51-8.86
QUALCOMMQCOM194.9721.72-8.264.70-8.88
lululemon athleticaLULU285.00-21.23-8.601.70-9.22
ASML HoldingASML941.267.94-9.205.13-9.82
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS287.080.72-9.832.55-10.46
Constellation EnergyCEG190.423.93-12.700.59-13.32
Super Micro ComputerSMCI786.289.66-13.14-1.32-13.76
Micron TechnologyMU115.285.65-17.390.89-18.01
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD263.91-8.73-30.66-13.46-31.29
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  77.0637.436.62  
  Minimum Value  -25.77-30.66-13.46  
  Average  8.510.901.10  
  Standard Deviation  16.487.572.46  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-22-24

 
One
Month

06-21-24

 
One
Day

07-19-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
UnitedHealth GroupUNH558.5313.7015.74-1.2012.50
AmgenAMGN335.9723.569.021.415.79
Goldman SachsGS487.0416.708.190.444.96
AppleAAPL223.9635.057.94-0.164.71
IntelINTC33.37-3.027.331.184.10
JPMorgan ChaseJPM210.2811.027.120.243.89
IBMIBM184.151.246.780.493.55
American ExpressAXP244.755.046.240.983.01
CaterpillarCAT347.87-2.726.110.072.88
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ154.243.433.69-0.290.46
SalesforceCRM254.08-7.213.682.600.45
WalmartWMT70.3817.033.64-0.520.41
Coca-ColaKO64.776.973.19-0.80-0.05
3MMMM104.9713.332.521.01-0.71
Home DepotHD363.258.072.09-0.03-1.14
BoeingBA178.904.941.33-0.43-1.91
ChevronCVX156.99-3.041.10-1.36-2.13
Honeywell InternationalHON216.9710.940.871.10-2.36
DowDOW54.42-4.510.800.96-2.43
McDonaldsMCD259.54-5.820.060.88-3.17
Procter & GamblePG168.254.80-0.010.17-3.24
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.82-2.74-0.99-1.06-4.23
MicrosoftMSFT442.9410.47-1.521.33-4.75
TravelersTRV205.42-4.13-2.090.95-5.32
Visa AV267.71-1.70-2.730.85-5.96
Verizon CommunicationsVZ39.091.27-2.86-6.08-6.09
AmazonAMZN182.553.00-3.45-0.32-6.68
MerckMRK125.69-0.98-3.85-0.06-7.08
DisneyDIS94.13-15.95-7.96-1.68-11.19
NIKE BNKE74.86-20.52-22.972.97-26.20
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  35.0515.742.97  
  Minimum Value  -20.52-22.97-6.08  
  Average  3.941.630.12  
  Standard Deviation  11.036.611.56  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2024 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.